Past Presidents

This is a list of Washington State Elks Association past state presidents. Each of these distinguished Elks contributed to Elkdom in their own unique way. An asterisk next to their name indicates that they should be remembered during the eleventh-hour toast.

Wm. Bim Lindsey Columbia Basin #1930 2016-2017
Dennis Ramsey Bremerton #1181 2015-2016
Jim Howes Seattle #92 2014-2015
Larry Spencer Yakima #318 2013-2014
Robert Ferda Bremerton #1181 2012-2013
Joe Basil Raymond #1292 2011-2012
Frank Cowell Tri-Cities #27551 2010-2011
Richard Mullen Lynnwood #2171 2009-2010
Jill Rosenblum Olympia #186 2008-2009
Dan Taylor Omak #1742 2007-2008
Hobe Allwine Burien #2143 2006-2007
W.C. “Skip” Barnes Vancouver #823 2005-2006
Robert B. McCord Tri-Cities #2755 2004-2005
Arlis Johnson* (Honorary) Hoquiam #1082 2004-2005
Herbert S. Dennis Bremerton #1181 2003-2004
Cliff McMullen* (Honorary) Lynnwood #2171 2003-2004
Kevin L. Entze Gig Harbor #2560 2002-2003
Brian FitzPatrick* Tri-Cities #2755 2001-2002
Noel “Sandy” Barber Anacortes #1204 2000-2001
James B. Garland* Centralia/Chehalis #2435 1999-2000
Warren Donnelly Lower Yakima Valley #2112 1998-1999
Roger D. Buck Mount Vernon #1604 1997-1998
Bradley H. Francis Olympia #186 1996-1997
Roger R. True Tri-Cities #2755 1995-1996
J. Edward Friswold* Bremerton #1181 1994-1995
W. H. Bill Reeves* Ocean Shores #2581 1993-1994
James Roberson (Honorary) Mount Adams #1868 1993-1994
William P. Medlar* Walla Walla #287 1992-1993
Manuel “Manny” Helm* Vancouver #823 1991-1992
Joseph Gianola* (Honorary) Lake City #1800 1991-1992
G. W. “Rusty” Shaw Wenatchee #1186 1990-1991
Kenneth C. Valentine Auburn #1808 1989-1990
Dan Cormier* Shelton #579 1988-1989
Lee Bowden Spokane #228 1987-1988
Joe Morrell* Kirkland/Bellevue #1843 1986-1987
William E. Hansch* Tacoma #174 1985-1986
F. H. “Alex” Alexander* Spokane Valley #2328 1984-1985
George Frye Port Townsend #317 1983-1984
Homer Oberst Lakewood #2388 1982-1983
Dick Mitchell Seattle #92 1981-1982
William C. Smith* Mount Vernon #1604 1980-1981
William Hood* Lower Yakima Valley #2112 1979-1980
C. J. Hauge Auburn #1808 1978-1979
Ivan Harlan* Colville #1753 1977-1978
Walt Swinhoe* Port Townsend #317 1976-1977
Leo Paquin Oak Harbor #2362 1975-1976
Ted Butcher Centralia/Chehalis #2435 1974-1975
Robert Greenlee* Pasco #1730 1973-1974
Al Berman* Burien #2143 1972-1973
Joe Patrick* Wenatchee #1186 1971-1972
Scotty McPherson* Ballard #827 1970-1971
Robert Yothers* (Honorary) Seattle #92 1970-1970
Ralph M. Thompson* Yakima #318 1969-1970
J. Paul Meyer* Puyallup #1450 1968-1969
H. C. Fischnaller * Omak #1742 1967-1968
Chester Hawes Renton #1809 1966-1967
Frank O. Garland Centralia #1083 1965-1966
Keylor Smith * Walla Walla #287 1964-1965
Dick Harpole * Bremerton #1181 1963-1964
Pete Poffenroth * Omak #1742 1962-1963
G. Clifford Whittle * Seattle #92 1961-1962
Herb Odlund * Hoquiam #1082 1960-1961
Walter Hagerman * Ellensburg #1102 1959-1960
F. George Warren * Olympia #186 1958-1959
Felix Rea * Ephrata #1816 1957-1958
William C. King * Bellingham #194 1956-1957
William Singer * Centralia #1083 1955-1956
John F. Raftis, Sr * Colville #1753 1954-1955
D. P. Shew * Ballard #827 1953-1954
J. Bernstein * Vancouver #823 1952-1953
Lester L. Barrett * Walla Walla #287 1951-1952
Eugene C. Metzger * Everett #479 1950-1951
V. P. McNamara * Olympia #186 1949-1950
L. John Nelson * Spokane #228 1948-1949
Arthur Ochsner * Seattle #92 1947-1948
Walter W. Trantow * Kelso #1482 1946-1947
Willard E. Baylis * Wenatchee #1186 1945-1946
Leonard Anstett * Bellingham #194 1944-1945
Glen Crout * (Honorary) Bellingham #194 1944-1945
Lee Campbell * (Honorary) Chehalis #1374 1944-1944
Joe Chamberlain * Walla Walla #287 1943-1944
Barney S. Antic * Ballard #827 1941-1943
Edwin J. Alexander * Aberdeen #593 1940-1941
George N. Newell * Seattle #92 1939-1940
V. N. Christianson * Longview #1514 1938-1939
Sanford Sarri * Naval #353 1937-1938
Harrie O. Bohlke * Yakima #318 1936-1937
Emory B. Linsley * Aberdeen #593 1935-1936
Dwight Hawley * Ballard #827 1934-1935
George Second * Kelso #1482 1933-1934
Al Tenny * Ballard #827 1932-1933
Jack C. Slater * Seattle #92 1931-1932
Emmett R. Anderson * Tacoma #174 1930-1931
Russell V. Mack * Aberdeen #593 1929-1930
Frank L. Cooper * Everett #479 1928-1929
Lee Carroll * Anacortes #1204 1927-1928
Gus L. Thacker * Chehalis #1374 1926-1927
Hale R. Nosler * Yakima #318 1925-1926
Walter F. Meier * Seattle #92 1924-1925
Joseph St. Peter * Everett #479 1923-1924
Martin Gottfeld * Olympia #186 1922-1923
Paul P. Wells * Bellingham #194 1921-1922
Clement Scott * Vancouver #823 1920-1921
Theodore Johnson * Seattle #92 1919-1920
Charles Manning * Everett #479 1918-1919
Terry L. Ross * Wenatchee #1186 1917-1918
H.H. Griggs * Bellingham #194 1916-1917
T.D. Daken * (A.D.) Seattle #92 1915-1916
Fred Fontaine * Yakima #318 1914-1915
Robert E. Evans * Tacoma #174 1913-1914
J.H. Carter * Tacoma #174 1911-1913
Thomas M. Shields Ballard #827 1910-1911
H.M. Fisher * Naval #353 1909-1910
Charles A. Reynolds * Seattle #92 1908-1909
J.W. Burnes * Yakima #318 1907-1908
Roland G. Gamwell* Bellingham #194 1906-1907
Charles O. Bates * Tacoma #174 1905-1906