Committees

The State Association organizes committees much the same as the Subordinate Lodges to assist the member Lodges in developing their local programs and performing their fraternal and charitable activities.

Internal Committees

Advisory Committee

President Joe Basil Email
Vice President Larry Spencer Email
Secretary/Treasurer Bim Lindsey Email

Audit Committee

Chairman
Liaison Officer Greg Balint Email
Working Committee Executive Committee

Bylaws Committee

Chairman
Liaison Officer Greg Balint Email
Working Committee Executive Committee

Charitable Trust Committee

Chairman Greg Balint Email
Vice Chairman Bob Walker Email
Immediate PSP Dave Richcreek Email
Secretary Steve Scholz Email
Treasurer George Jaquish Email
Trustees Executive Committee

Convention Committee

Chairman  Sandy Barber Email
Liasison Officer Greg Balint Email
Eastside Coordinator Larry Spencer Email
Eastside Coordinater Bim Lindsey Email
Working Committee Mike Kennedy Email
Working Committee Roger Buck Email

Executive Committee

Chairman  Greg Balint Email
President-Elect Bob Walker Email
Vice President Michael Dahl Email
Vice President Scott Rainey Email
Vice President Benjamin Braden Email
Sponsor Roger True Email
Advisory Com Pres Joe Basil Email
Secretary Steve Scholz Email

State Committees Providing Lodge Support

Accident Prevention Committee

Chairman James Bedard Email
Liaison Offier Bob Walker Email

Americanism Committee

Chairman Leslie Timmons Email
Liaison Officer Benjamin Braden Email

Calendar Raffle

Chairman Joe Basil Email
Liaison Officer Greg Balint Email
District Chairmen are represented by Esq. to DDs

Drug Awareness Committee

Chairman Alison Cline Email
Liaison Officer Scott Rainey Email
North District Chairman Sue Gregg Email
West District Chairman Nancy Oakes Email
East District Chairman
Central District Chairman George Harper Email
South District Chairman Caroline Bradwell Email

Elks for Children’s Hospital Committee

Chairman Jim Howes Email
Liaison Officer Scott Rainey Email

Elks National Foundation

Chairman Lacey Braswell Email
Liaison Officer Scott Rainey Email
Grants Coordinator Lacey Braswell Email
Working committee are represented by PAs
District Chairmen are represented by DDs

Government Relations Committee

State Chairman Jill Anderson Email
Liaison Officer Benjamin Braden Email

Hoop Shoot Committee

Chairman Joe Basil Email
Liaison Officer Michael Dahl Email
East Side Director Rita Gardner Email
North District Chairman John Rasanen Email
West District Chairman Syd Nunez Email
East District Chairman Rita Gardner Email
Central District Chairman Jim Howes Email
South District Chairman Robert Dahl Email

Lodge Activities Committee

Chairman Cheryl Collins Email
Liaison Officer Bob Walker Email
Central District Chairman Jessica Howes Email
East District Chairman Lana Davick Email
North District Chairman Jennifer Braden Email
West District Chairman Lynne Barnes Email
South District Chairman Debra Hoose Email

Membership Committee

Chairman Justin Bailey Email
Liaison Officer Bob Walker Email
Working Committee

Most Valuable Student Program

Chairman Michael Campbell Email
Liaison Officer Michael Dahl Email
North District Chairman Michael Thyng Email
Central District Chairman George Harper Email
South District Chairman Cheri Michaelson Email
West District Chairman Alison Cline Email
East District Chairman Lacey Braswell Email

New Lodge Development Committee

Chairman Roger R. True PGER Email
Liaison Officer Greg Balint Email

Polly Garland Banquet

Coordinator Joyce Fowler Email
Liaison Officer Greg Balint Email
Working Committee Esquire to the DDs
Working Committee Larry Spencer Email
Working Committee Warren Donnelly Email
Working Committee Roger and Marilyn True Email

Public Relations Committee

Chairman Nancy Oakes Email
Liaison Officer Scott Rainey Email
Webmaster Josh deLacy (Branded Look LLC) Email
Photographer Michael Thyng Email

Ritual Committee

Chairman Lana Davick Email
Liaison Officer Benjamin Braden Email
North District Chairman Marty Malloy Email
West District Chairman Jeanna Snell Email
East District Chairman Lana Davick Email
Central District Chairman Bob Walker Email
South District Chairman Cheryl Collins Email

Officer Training Committee

Chairman Jill Anderson Email
Liaison Officer Bob Walker Email
Working Committee Jim Howes Email

Business Practices

Chairman John Fry Email
Liaison Officer Bob Walker Email
Working Committee Mike Campbell Email
Working Committee Nestor Tamayao Email

Vocational Grant Program

Chairman Chuck Jennings Email
Liaison Officer Michael Dahl Email
North District Chairman Bruce Fingarson Email
West District Chairman Chuck Jennings Email
East District Chairman
Central District Chairman Patricia Knight Email
South District Chairman Cheri Michaelson Email

Youth Activities

Chairman Marc Allen Email
Liaison Officer Michael Dahl Email

Elks National Service Commission (Veterans Committee)

Chairman Elizabeth Johnston Email
Liaison Officer Greg Balint Email
Working Committee Jim Howes Email