image
image
image
 
image

 

 

 


WSEA PAST STATE PRESIDENTS
This is a list of Washington State Elks Association Past State Presidents.  Each of these distinguished Elks contributed to Elkdom in their own unique way.  An asterisk next to their name indicates they should be remembered during the Eleventh Hour Toast. If you have a photo of a PSP that we don't have one for, please send it to us so we can include it on this page.
PHOTO NAME LODGE YEAR(s)
No Photo Available Charles O. Bates * Tacoma #174 1905-1906
No Photo Available Roland G. Gamwell* Bellingham #194 1906-1907
No Photo Available J.W. Burnes * Yakima #318 1907-1908
No Photo Available Charles A. Reynolds * Seattle #92 1908-1909
No Photo Available H.M. Fisher * Naval #353 1909-1910
No Photo Available Thomas M. Shields Ballard #827 1910-1911
No Photo Available J.H. Carter * Tacoma #174 1911-1913
No Photo Available Robert E. Evans * Tacoma #174 1913-1914
No Photo Available Fred Fontaine * Yakima #318 1914-1915
No Photo Available T.D. Daken * (A.D.) Seattle #92 1915-1916
No Photo Available H.H. Griggs * Bellingham #194 1916-1917
No Photo Available Terry L. Ross * Wenatchee #1186 1917-1918
No Photo Available Charles Manning * Everett #479 1918-1919
No Photo Available Theodore Johnson * Seattle #92 1919-1920
No Photo Available Clement Scott * Vancouver #823 1920-1921
No Photo Available Paul P. Wells * Bellingham #194 1921-1922
No Photo Available Martin Gottfeld * Olympia #186 1922-1923
No Photo Available Joseph St. Peter * Everett #479 1923-1924
No Photo Available Walter F. Meier * Seattle #92 1924-1925
No Photo Available Hale R. Nosler * Yakima #318 1925-1926
No Photo Available Gus L. Thacker * Chehalis #1374 1926-1927
No Photo Available Lee Carroll * Anacortes #1204 1927-1928
No Photo Available Frank L. Cooper * Everett #479 1928-1929
No Photo Available Russell V. Mack * Aberdeen #593 1929-1930

Go to top of page

No Photo Available Emmett R. Anderson * Tacoma #174 1930-1931
No Photo Available Jack C. Slater * Seattle #92 1931-1932
No Photo Available Al Tenny * Ballard #827 1932-1933
No Photo Available George Second * Kelso #1482 1933-1934
No Photo Available Dwight Hawley * Ballard #827 1934-1935
No Photo Available Emory B. Linsley * Aberdeen #593 1935-1936
No Photo Available Harrie O. Bohlke * Yakima #318 1936-1937
No Photo Available Sanford Sarri * Naval #353 1937-1938
No Photo Available V. N. Christianson * Longview #1514 1938-1939
No Photo Available George N. Newell * Seattle #92 1939-1940
No Photo Available Edwin J. Alexander * Aberdeen #593 1940-1941
No Photo Available Barney S. Antic * Ballard #827 1941-1943
No Photo Available Joe Chamberlain * Walla Walla #287 1943-1944
No Photo Available Lee Campbell * (Honorary) Chehalis #1374 1944-1944
No Photo Available Glen Crout * (Honorary) Bellingham #194 1944-1945
No Photo Available Leonard Anstett * Bellingham #194 1944-1945
No Photo Available Willard E. Baylis * Wenatchee #1186 1945-1946
No Photo Available Walter W. Trantow * Kelso #1482 1946-1947
No Photo Available Arthur Ochsner * Seattle #92 1947-1948
No Photo Available L. John Nelson * Spokane #228 1948-1949
No Photo Available V. P. McNamara * Olympia #186 1949-1950

Go to top of page

No Photo Available Eugene C. Metzger * Everett #479 1950-1951
No Photo Available Lester L. Barrett * Walla Walla #287 1951-1952
No Photo Available J. Bernstein * Vancouver #823 1952-1953
No Photo Available D. P. Shew * Ballard #827 1953-1954
No Photo Available John F. Raftis, Sr * Colville #1753 1954-1955
No Photo Available William Singer * Centralia #1083 1955-1956
No Photo Available William C. King * Bellingham #194 1956-1957
No Photo Available Felix Rea * Ephrata #1816 1957-1958
No Photo Available F. George Warren * Olympia #186 1958-1959
No Photo Available Walter Hagerman * Ellensburg #1102 1959-1960
No Photo Available Herb Odlund * Hoquiam #1082 1960-1961
No Photo Available G. Clifford Whittle * Seattle #92 1961-1962
No Photo Available Pete Poffenroth * Omak #1742 1962-1963
No Photo Available Dick Harpole * Bremerton #1181 1963-1964
No Photo Available Keylor Smith * Walla Walla #287 1964-1965
Frank Garland Frank O. Garland Centralia #1083 1965-1966
No Photo Available Chester Hawes Renton #1809 1966-1967
No Photo Available H. C. Fischnaller * Omak #1742 1967-1968
J. Paul Meyer J. Paul Meyer * Puyallup #1450 1968-1969
Ralph Thompson Ralph M. Thompson * Yakima #318 1969-1970
Bob Yothers Robert Yothers * (Honorary) Seattle #92 1970-1970

Go to top of page

Scotty McPherson Scotty McPherson * Ballard #827 1970-1971
Joe Patrick Joe Patrick * Wenatchee #1186 1971-1972
Al Berman Al Berman * Burien #2143 1972-1973
Robert Greenlee Robert Greenlee * Pasco #1730 1973-1974
Ted Butcher Ted Butcher Centralia/Chehalis #2435 1974-1975
Leo Paquin Leo Paquin Oak Harbor #2362 1975-1976
Walt Swinhoe Walt Swinhoe * Port Townsend #317 1976-1977
Ivan Harlan Ivan Harlan * Colville #1753 1977-1978
C.J. Hague C. J. Hauge Auburn #1808 1978-1979
William Hood William Hood * Lower Yakima Valley #2112 1979-1980
William Smith William C. Smith * Mount Vernon #1604 1980-1981
Dick Mitchell Dick Mitchell Seattle #92 1981-1982
Homer Oberst Homer Oberst Lakewood #2388 1982-1983
George Frye George Frye Port Townsend #317 1983-1984
Alex Alexander F. H. "Alex" Alexander * Spokane Valley #2328 1984-1985
William Hansch William E. Hansch * Tacoma #174 1985-1986
Joe Morrell Joe Morrell * Kirkland/Bellevue #1843 1986-1987
Lee Bowden Lee Bowden Spokane #228 1987-1988
Dan Cormier Dan Cormier * Shelton #579 1988-1989
Ken Valentine Kenneth C. Valentine Auburn #1808 1989-1990

Go to top of page

Rusty Shaw G. W. "Rusty" Shaw Wenatchee #1186 1990-1991
Joseph Gianola Joseph Gianola * (Honorary) Lake City #1800 1991-1992
Manny Helm Manuel "Manny" Helm * Vancouver #823 1991-1992
William Medlar William P. Medlar * Walla Walla #287 1992-1993
James Roberson James Roberson (Honorary) Mount Adams #1868 1993-1994
Bill Reeves W. H. Bill Reeves * Ocean Shores #2581 1993-1994
J. Edward Friswold J. Edward Friswold * Bremerton #1181 1994-1995
Roger True Roger R. True Tri-Cities #2755 1995-1996
Bradley Francis Bradley H. Francis Olympia #186 1996-1997
Roger Buck Roger D. Buck Mount Vernon #1604 1997-1998
Warren Donnelly Warren Donnelly Lower Yakima Valley #2112 1998-1999
James Garland James B. Garland * Centralia/Chehalis #2435 1999-2000
Sandy Barber Noel "Sandy" Barber Anacortes #1204 2000-2001
Brian FitzPatrick Brian FitzPatrick * Tri-Cities #2755 2001-2002
Kevin Entze Kevin L. Entze Gig Harbor #2560 2002-2003
Cliff McMullen Cliff McMullen * (Honorary) Lynnwood #2171 2003-2004
Herb Dennis Herbert S. Dennis Bremerton #1181 2003-2004
No Photo Arlis Johnson * (Honorary) Hoquiam #1082 2004-2005
Bob McCord Robert B. McCord Tri-Cities #2755 2004-2005
Skip Barnes W.C. "Skip" Barnes Vancouver #823 2005-2006
Hobe Allwine Hobe Allwine Burien #2143 2006-2007
Dan Taylor Dan Taylor Omak #1742 2007-2008
Jill Rosenblum Jill Rosenblum Olympia #186 2008-2009
Richard Mullen Richard Mullen Lynnwood #2171 2009-2010
Frank Cowell Frank Cowell Tri-Cities #27551 2010-2011
Joe Basil Joe Basil Raymond #1292 2011-2012
Bob Ferda Robert Ferda Bremerton #1181 2012-2013
Larry Spencer Larry Spencer Yakima #318 2013-2014
Jim Howes Jim Howes Seattle #92 2014-2015

Go to top of page



image
image
image