image
image
image
 
image

 

 

 


WSEA PAST STATE PRESIDENTS
This is a list of Washington State Elks Association Past State Presidents.  Each of these distinguished Elks contributed to Elkdom in Washington in their own unique way.  An asterisk next to their name indicates they should be remembered during the Eleventh Hour Toast.
PAST STATE PRESIDENT WASHINGTON LODGE YEAR(s) SERVED
Charles O. Bates* Tacoma #174 1905-1906
Roland G. Gamwell* Bellingham #194 1906-1907
J.W. Burnes* Yakima #318 1907-1908
Charles A. Reynolds* Seattle #92 1908-1909
H.M. Fisher* Naval #353 1909-1910
Thomas M. Shields Ballard #827 1910-1911
J.H. Carter* Tacoma #174 1911-1913
Robert E. Evans* Tacoma #174 1913-1914
Fred Fontaine* Yakima #318 1914-1915
T.D. Daken* (A.D.) Seattle #92 1915-1916
H.H. Griggs* Bellingham #194 1916-1917
Terry L. Ross* Wenatchee #1186 1917-1918
Charles Manning* Everett #479 1918-1919
Theodore Johnson* Seattle #92 1919-1920
Clement Scott* Vancouver #823 1920-1921
Paul P. Wells* Bellingham #194 1921-1922
Martin Gottfeld* Olympia #186 1922-1923
Joseph St. Peter* Everett #479 1923-1924
Walter F. Meier* Seattle #92 1924-1925
Hale R. Nosler* Yakima #318 1925-1926
Gus L. Thacker* Chehalis #1374 1926-1927
Lee Carroll* Anacortes #1204 1927-1928
Frank L. Cooper* Everett #479 1928-1929
Russell V. Mack* Aberdeen #593 1929-1930

Go to top of page

Emmett R. Anderson* Tacoma #174 1930-1931
Jack C. Slater* Seattle #92 1931-1932
Al Tenny* Ballard #827 1932-1933
George Second* Kelso #1482 1933-1934
Dwight Hawley* Ballard #827 1934-1935
Emory B. Linsley* Aberdeen #593 1935-1936
Harrie O. Bohlke* Yakima #318 1936-1937
Sanford Sarri* Naval #353 1937-1938
V. N. Christianson* Longview #1514 1938-1939
George N. Newell* Seattle #92 1939-1940
Edwin J. Alexander* Aberdeen #593 1940-1941
Barney S. Antic* Ballard #827 1941-1943
Joe Chamberlain* Walla Walla #287 1943-1944
Lee Campbell* (Honorary) Chehalis #1374 1944-1944
Glen Crout* (Honorary) Bellingham #194 1944-1945
Leonard Anstett* Bellingham #194 1944-1945
Willard E. Baylis* Wenatchee #1186 1945-1946
Walter W. Trantow* Kelso #1482 1946-1947
Arthur Ochsner* Seattle #92 1947-1948
L. John Nelson* Spokane #228 1948-1949
V. P. McNamara* Olympia #186 1949-1950

Go to top of page

Eugene C. Metzger* Everett #479 1950-1951
Lester L. Barrett* Walla Walla #287 1951-1952
J. Bernstein* Vancouver #823 1952-1953
D. P. Shew* Ballard #827 1953-1954
John F. Raftis, Sr* Colville #1753 1954-1955
William Singer* Centralia #1083 1955-1956
William C. King* Bellingham #194 1956-1957
Felix Rea* Ephrata #1816 1957-1958
F. George Warren* Olympia #186 1958-1959
Walter Hagerman* Ellensburg #1102 1959-1960
Herb Odlund* Hoquiam #1082 1960-1961
G. Clifford Whittle* Seattle #92 1961-1962
Pete Poffenroth* Omak #1742 1962-1963
Dick Harpole* Bremerton #1181 1963-1964
Keylor Smith* Walla Walla #287 1964-1965
Frank O. Garland Centralia #1083 1965-1966
Chester Hawes Renton #1809 1966-1967
H. C. Fischnaller* Omak #1742 1967-1968
J. Paul Meyer* Puyallup #1450 1968-1969
Ralph M. Thompson* Yakima #318 1969-1970
Robert Yothers* (Honorary) Seattle #92 1970-1970

Go to top of page

Scotty McPherson* Ballard #827 1970-1971
Joe Patrick* Wenatchee #1186 1971-1972
Al Berman* Burien #2143 1972-1973
Robert Greenlee* Pasco #1730 1973-1974
Ted Butcher Centralia/Chehalis #2435 1974-1975
Leo Paquin Oak Harbor #2362 1975-1976
Walt Swinhoe* Port Townsend #317 1976-1977
Ivan Harlan* Colville #1753 1977-1978
C. J. Hauge Auburn #1808 1978-1979
William Hood* Lower Yakima Valley #2112 1979-1980
William C. Smith* Mount Vernon #1604 1980-1981
Dick Mitchell Seattle #92 1981-1982
Homer Oberst Lakewood #2388 1982-1983
George Frye Port Townsend #317 1983-1984
F. H. "Alex" Alexander* Spokane Valley #2328 1984-1985
William E. Hansch* Tacoma #174 1985-1986
Joe Morrell* Kirkland/Bellevue #1843 1986-1987
Lee Bowden Spokane #228 1987-1988
Dan Cormier* Shelton #579 1988-1989
Kenneth C. Valentine Auburn #1808 1989-1990

Go to top of page

G. W. "Rusty" Shaw Wenatchee #1186 1990-1991
Joseph Gianola* (Honorary) Lake City #1800 1991-1992
Manuel "Manny" Helm* Vancouver #823 1991-1992
William P. Medlar Walla Walla #287 1992-1993
James Roberson (Honorary) Mount Adams #1868 1993-1994
W. H. Bill Reeves* Ocean Shores #2581 1993-1994
J. Edward Friswold* Bremerton #1181 1994-1995
Roger R. True Tri-Cities #2755 1995-1996
Bradley H. Francis Olympia #186 1996-1997
Roger D. Buck Mount Vernon #1604 1997-1998
Warren Donnelly Lower Yakima Valley #2112 1998-1999
James B. Garland* Centralia/Chehalis #2435 1999-2000
Noel "Sandy" Barber Anacortes #1204 2000-2001
Brian FitzPatrick Tri-Cities #2755 2001-2002
Kevin L. Entze Gig Harbor #2560 2002-2003
Cliff McMullen* (Honorary) Lynnwood #2171 2003-2004
Herbert S. Dennis Bremerton #1181 2003-2004
Arlis Johnson* (Honorary) Hoquiam #1082 2004-2005
Robert B. McCord Tri-Cities #2755 2004-2005
W.C. "Skip" Barnes Vancouver #823 2005-2006
Hobe Allwine Burien #2143 2006-2007
Dan Taylor Omak #1742 2007-2008
Jill Rosenblum Olympia #186 2008-2009
Richard Mullen Lynnwood #2171 2009-2010

Go to top of page



image
image
image